Official Agenda 2017

April 26, 2017 / Romanian Parliament Palace / Please note that the agenda may change.

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE /”CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION FORUM –CIP FORUM II”– SECOND EDITION

The fourth industrial revolution. New challenges for critical infrastructure”*

8,30- 10,00 Participants registration

8,30- 10,00 Welcome coffee & informal networking session

10,00 -11,00 Conference opening

Moderator: Victor Vevera, President of IF Think-Tank

1. Speech by President of Chamber of Deputies Liviu Dragnea, President of Chamber of Deputies, Romanian Parliament
2. Opening speech by Prime Minister Sorin Grindeanu, Prime Minister
3. Speech by Presidential Administration Ion Oprișor, Presidential Advisor
4. Bucharest City Hall Gabriela Firea, Mayor of Bucharest
5. Speech by President of Parliamentary Committee for Transport and Infrastructure Lucian Bode, President of Parliamentary Committee for Transport and Infrastructure
6. Speech by Minister of Interior Carmen Dan, Minister of Interior
7. Speech by Minister of Defense Gabriel-Beniamin Leș, Minister of Defense
8 . The Ministry of Research Șerban Constantin Valeca, Minister of Research
9. Speech by  Romanian Intelligence Service
10. Speech by the directorate of the “Mihai Viteazul” National Intelligence Academy Ella Magdalena Ciupercă, Dean of the Faculty of Intelligence Studies
11. Speech by the Deputy Prime-Minister for Social Affairs  of the Republic of Moldova Gheorghe Brega, Deputy Prime-Minister for Social Affairs of the Republic of Moldova
12. Speech by Conference Organizers Victor Vevera, President of IF Think-Tank

11,00-11,15 Coffee break

11,15-13,00 Panel I – Smart GRIDS & NETWORKS: Rethinking Energy

Moderator: Bogdan Chirițoiu, President of the Competition Council

1. The Ministry of External Affairs Monica Dorina Gheorghiţă, State Secretary
2. The Ministry of Economy
3. The Ministry of Energy Robert Tudorache, State Secretary
4. Constanța City Hall Decebal Făgădău, Mayor of Constanța
5. European Commission Cristian Buchiu,  Deputy Director and Coordinator of the Political Department
6. Energy Regulators National Authority(ERNA) Niculae Havrileț, President of ERNA
7.   The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Romania Mihai Daraban, President of CCIR
8.    Petroleum-Gas University Ploiești Pascu Mihai Coloja,  Rector of Petroleum-Gas University Ploiești
9. Petroleum-Gas University Ploiești Mihail Minescu, Prorector of Petroleum-Gas University Ploiești
10. Politehnica University of Bucharest George Darie, Prorector International Affairs
11.  Ministry of National Defense Ştefan Dănilă, Advisor to the Minister of National Defense
12.   Energy Pact Foundation Ferenc Suba, Executive Director  
13. IBM Global Business Services Domenico Raguseo, IBM Security , Manager of Europe Technical Sales and Solutions
14. The Competition Council Bogdan Chirițoiu, President of the Competition Council

 

12,45-13,00Questions & Answers

13,00-13,15 Coffee break

13,15-14,30 Panel II – From Smart City to Smart State

Moderator: Mihnea Costoiu, Rector of PUB

1. SGG – General Secretariat of the Romanian Government Mihai Busuioc, General Secretary
2. The Ministry of Regional Development, Public Administration and European Funds (MDRAPFE) Rovana Plumb, Minister Delegate for European Funds
3. The Ministry of Education Petru Andea, State Secretary
4. The Special Transmissions Service Marcel Opriș, Director of STS
5. ROSA – Romanian Space Agency Marius Ioan Piso, President of ROSA
6. Kishinev (Chișinău) City Hall Dorin Chirtoacă, Mayor of Kishinev
7. AMR – Association of Municipalities in Romania Robert Negoiță, President of AMR
8. Oneşti City Hall Nicolae Gnatiuc, Mayor of Oneşti
9. Roman City Hall Lucian Micu, Mayor of Roman
10. Politehnica University of Bucharest Ecaterina Andronescu, President of PUB Senate
11.National Institute for Research and Development in Informatics -ICI Bucharest Decebal Popescu, General Director
12. ROSA – Romanian Space Agency                      Marius Opran, Principal Counselor for co-operation with the National Defense and Security System institutions, CLARA/ELI-NP Cluster – President General Director, EU Economic and Social Committee – Counselor
13. The Romanian Association of International Drug Producers Martine Draullette, RAIDP Board Member, General Director Roche România SRL
14. IBM Europe Domenico Raguseo, IBM Security , Manager of Europe Technical Sales and Solutions
15. View the Net LTD. Kevin Lee, CEO View the Net LTD.
16. ENISA – European Union Agency for Network and Information Security Dimitra Liveri, Expert in Cyber Security
17. Politehnica University of Bucharest Mihnea Costoiu, Rector of PUB

14,15-14,30 Questions & Answers

14,30-15,30 Lunch

 

15,30-17,00 Panel III – Blockchain & Government: rethinking financial & banking services as critical infrastructure

Moderator: Daniel Dăianu, Economist, Member of the Romanian Academy

(Board Member of The National Bank of Romania)

1. The Ministry of Communication & Information Society Augustin Jianu, Minister of MCIS
2. Ministry for the Business Environment, Trade and Entrepreneurship Harry Ilan Laufer, State Secretary Ministry for the Business Environment, Trade and Entrepreneurship
3. USA Embassy Mission in Bucharest Dean Thompson, Deputy Chief of Mission at USA Embassy in Bucharest
4. The Ministry of Finance

(Fiscal Administration National Agency)

Bogdan Nicolae Stan, President of FANA
5. ASE – Bucharest Academy of Economic Studies Dorel Paraschiv, Prorector Delegate for Relations with Social and Economical Environment
6. Politehnica University of Bucharest Tudor Prisecaru, Prorector Scientific Research
7. National Bank of Romania Eugen Vijoli, IT  Counsellor, the  National Bank of Romania
8. CPBR – The Council of Romanian Banking Industry Sergiu Manea, President CPBR
9. Secret Service U.S.A. Special Agent Jeffrey Savage, US Secret Service
10.IBM Global Business Services Louis de Bruin, Blockchain Leader Europe
11.CERT-RO – Romanian National Computer Security Incident Response Team Mircea Grigoraș, Director of CERT-RO
12. Romanian Academy

(The National Bank of Romania)

Daniel Dăianu, Economist, Member of the Romanian Academy (Board Member of The National Bank of Romania)

16,45-17,00 Questions & Answers

17,00-17,15 Coffee break

17,15-19,00 Panel IV- New risks and threats in critical infrastructure protection activities

Moderator: Mugur Cozmanciuc,  Deputy – Romanian Parliament

1. Ministry of Environment   Grațiela Gavrilescu, Deputy Prime-Minister , Minister of Environment
2. Presidential Administration Constantin Dudu Ionescu, Presidential Advisor
3. Prime Minister`s Councilor for Critical Infrastructure Protection Cristian Cucu, Prime Minister`s Councilor for Critical Infrastructure Protection
4. Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Moldova Aurel Fondos, Deputy State Secretary of the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Moldova
5. US Embassy – DHS Department of Homeland Security Bryce A. Miles, Regional Security Officer
6. FBI – Federal Bureau of Investigation Special Agent Peter Traven, FBI
7.  National Military Center for Command Commander  Eugen Mavriş, Commander of the National Military Center for Command
8. Romanian Civil Aviation Authority – RCAA Ioan Grosu, Counselor RCAA  
9. The General Secretariat of the Romanian Government Ciprian Preda, Counseler
10. ENISA – European Union Agency for Network and Information Security Dimitra Liveri, Expert in Cyber Security
11. Turkish Stakeholder  – UITSEC – Universal IT Security Consulting, Turkey Cagatay Karabat, Executive Board Member of UITSEC
12. Banat’s University Of Agricultural Sciences And Veterinary Medicine Of Timişoara Dorin Camen, Dean of BUASVM
13. Politehnica University of Bucharest Mihnea Costoiu, Rector of PUB/Răzvan Rughiniş, Dean of PUB
14. Idea Factory Think Tank – IF/Romania Parliament – Chamber of Deputies Mugur Cozmanciuc, Deputy – Romanian Parliament

18,45-19,00 Questions & Answers

19,00-21,00 – Official cocktail

*Please note that the agenda may change.